ATTENTION: If you experience any difficulties with form submissions, first try doing a hard-refresh of the page by pressing "Command + Shift + R" keys (on Mac) on your keyboard, or "Control + F5" keys (on PC). Or clear your internet browser cache (click here if you're not sure or "Google it").

2019 Australian Rugby Recruit – Robert Grant

The Student

  • Attends: Northern Beaches Secondary College, NSW Australia
  • SAT:
    • Sitting December 2018
  • Overall GPA: To be advised
  • Areas of study: Sports & Exercise Science, Sports Management, Criminology & Business
  • See link to Academic Reference below

The Person

  • Robert has a strong work ethic and passion for the game. He has a tenacious   approach to achieve well, desire to succeed and accomplish his goals.
  • A natural leader, Robert stands out from the crowd, particularly in a sporting context captaining both club and representative teams. However his leadership is also transferred into the classroom where he displays effective communication, a positive attitude and displays an approachable demeanour.
  • Robert is a compassionate and caring young man with an important presence within his local community, volunteering at various rugby camps and refereeing rugby matches.
  • See link to School Character Reference below

A Word From Robert

“The only thing that’s negative in this world is negativity”

The Player

  • Height: 6’3
  • Weight: 198 lbs
  • Position: Number 8, Flanker & Second Row
  • Strengths:
    • Footwork
    • Passing/offloading
    • Ball carrying
    • Reading the game
    • Support play
    • Leadership
    • Lineouts
  • Teams Represented:
    • Manly Marlins Junior Rugby Union (U10’s – U18’s)
    • Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Development Squad (U13’s/14’s)
    • Sydney Barbarians (U16’s)
    • Sydney Junior Rugby Union (U17’s)
    • Sydney North Schools (2018)
    • New South Wales Combined High Schools (2018)
    • Cavaliers Rugby Academy (world schools rugby festival 2018 / South Africa tour 2017)
    • Manly Marlins U20’s (2018)
  •  Awards:
    • U18’s – Best and Fairest/Representative Team Captancy (Freshwater Vikings / Manly Marlins)
    • Intermediate Athlete of the Month (St Paul’s Catholic College)
    • U16’s – Best and Fairest/Captaincy/Representative Team Captancy (Freshwater Vikings / Manly Marlins)
    • U15’s – Player’s Player (Freshwater Vikings)
    • U14’s – Best and Fairest/Captaincy/premiership (Cromer Kingfishers)
    • U13’s – Best New Recruit (Cromer Kingfishers)
    • U12’s – Best and Fairest/Premiership (Curl Curl Knights / Harboard Harlequins)
    • U11’s – Most Improved/Premiership (Harboard Harlequins)
    • U10’s – Premiership (Harboard Harlequins)
  • See link below for Coach Reference
  • See link below for Athletic Resume
  • View snapshot video below

 

Video


If you feel that Robert could be a good fit, please contact Chris Bates.

Phone: +61 407 639 551 | Email: [email protected] | Skype: chris.bates4