fbpx
ATTENTION: If you experience any difficulties with form submissions, first try doing a hard-refresh of the page by pressing "Command + Shift + R" keys (on Mac) on your keyboard, or "Control + F5" keys (on PC). Or clear your internet browser cache (click here if you're not sure or "Google it").

2020 Australian Tennis Recruit – Arka Ganguly

The Person

About Me:

  • Self-motivated with strong work ethic
  • Polite and confident with strong values and a mature disposition
  • Positive mindset and good sense of humour
  • Committed, persistent, genuine, sensitive and passionate
  • Collaborative attitude and thrives in a team environment
  • Appreciated member of the school team and college community

Leadership & Community:

School:

  • Boy Scouts Club
  • Model United Nations Club
  • Spell Bee and Quiz Club
  • Athletics Club

Community:

  • Worked on weekends with special needs children (blind, deaf and dumb)
  • Worked at orphanages and old age homes during summer holidays
  • Volunteered with multiple school charity organisations and fund collections
  • Regular donation of outgrown clothes and toys to orphanages and hospitals
  • Participation in charity races and marathons

Personal Quote:

"Intensity is a belief. Hard work doesn't require talent"


The Athlete

Height:

5 ft 6

Right-handed

Strengths:

  • Intensity on court
  • Speed and agility
  • Great feel and touch at the net
  • Positive and calm relaxed attitude
  • Vocal and loud, team uplifting spirit

Teams Represented:

  • The Bishops School, Camp, Pune, Maharashtra
  • 2017 – Junior Tennis League

Athletic Highlights

Awards Received:

  • School Captain of Tennis – 2016
  • House Captain of Tennis – 2014-2016
  • Outstanding Sportsman Award for Tennis – 2015-2016
  • School Prefect in Grade 9

Best Wins:

  • James McCabe (AR 141/UTR 12) 6-3/6-1
  • Tejasvi Mehra (UTR 12) 6-4/6-3
  • Prasanna Bagade (UTR 11) 6-2/6-2
  • Arthav Neema (UTR 11) 6-3/6-3
  • Mark Sarawanichkul (UTR 10) 6-2/6-3
  • Hugo La Hei (UTR 10) 6-2/6-1

Close loss:

  • Jayesh Pungaliya (UTR 13) 4-6/6-4/8-10
  • Andrew Thomas (UTR 12) 3-6/4-6
  • Atharva Sharma (UTR 12) 4-6/4-6
  • Samuel Armand (AR 199/UTR 11) 1-6/6-1/5-10
  • Ashley Lauweriks (AR 268/UTR 11) 4-6/4-6

The Student

Attends:

The McDonald College, Sydney Australia

SAT Result:

  • Reading and Writing: 620
  • Maths: 670
  • Total Score: 1290

Preferred Course of Study:

Undecided

Academic Awards/Achievements:

  • Top 3 rank in the school for Grade 10 IGCSCE’s
  • Year 11 Academic excellence for:
    • Preliminary Biology
    • Preliminary Standard English
    • Preliminary Design and Technology
  • Distinction Merit for inaugural All Australia Business Studies Competition in 2018

References, Resume & High School Transcript

Coach Reference: Click to View

School Reference: Click to View

Student Athlete Resume: Click to View


If you feel that this student could be a good fit, please contact our Talent Coordinator:

Tina Samara
WhatsApp: +1(516) 241-8046 | Email: tina@studyandplayusa.com.au