2017 Australian Tennis Recruit – Tayah Cross

The Student

  • Best SAT Results:
    • MATH: 550
    • READING/WRITING : 610
    • TOTAL : 1160
  • Overall GPA: 3.5
  • Class Rank: Top 15% of Graduating Class
  • Possible College Major:
    • Business, Journalism, Political Science. Law, Psychology, Education
  • Awards:
    • Awarded Multiple Individual Academic Excellence Awards and Endeavour Awards in High School
    • All State Debating performer
    • All State Chess performer
    • Creative Arts Expo Award Recipient
    • Ranked number one in the grade for Health and Physical Education in Year 10
    • Ranked number one in the grade for Economics in Year 11

The Person

Character Traits

  • Honest
  • Diligent
  • Positive
  • Team-first attitude
  • Ambitious

Community & Leadership Traits

  • Year Level Leader
  • Tennis Captain
  • Chess Captain
  • School Student Council Representative
  • Peer Tutoring
  • Events Committee
  • Year Book Committee
  • See links below to character reference letters

The Player

  • Height: 5 ft 8
  • Weight: 143 lbs
  • Plays: Right Handed/ Two Handed Backhand
  • Strengths:
    • Agility
    • Speed
    • Forehand
    • Serve
    • Attitude- fierce competitor
  • Australian Ranking: #148

SINGLES WINS AGAINST

  • Daniela Kovacevic (UTR 10.13 and Australian Ranking #78) 2-6 3-2 (retired)
  • Ivana Marinov (UTR 9.62 and Australian Ranking # 72) 6-2 6-1
  • Naomi McKenzie (UTR 9.45) 3-6 6-4 6-4
  • Danielle Morris (UTR 9.27 and Australian Ranking #103) 6-4 6-0 and 6-1 7-6(4) and 6-0 6-2
  • Bryah Guilfoyle (UTR 9.18 and Australian Ranking #121) 6-1 6-1
  • Lara Walker (UTR 9.11) 4-2 4-2
  • Lily Clements-Markham (UTR 9.00 and Australian Ranking #112) 6-2 6-3
  • Amelia Lawson (UTR 8.85) 6-4 0-6 6-2
  • Komaki Ido (UTR 8.74) 6-4 6-0 and 6-4 7-5
  • Roopa Bains (UTR 8.68) 6-0 6-1 and 6-1 6-1 and 6-1 6-2 and 6-2 7-6(7)
  • Georgia Townsend (UTR 8.50) 7-6(1) 6-4
  • Kirijanna Petreski (UTR 8.43) 6-2 6-2 and 6-3 6-3 and 4-6 6-2 6-2
  • Sanyukta Singh (UTR 8.33 and Australian Ranking # 81) 8-6
  • Isabella Bozicevic (UTR 8.13) 6-0 6-1 and 6-2 6-0 and 6-3 6-1 and 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
  • Courtney Cook (UTR 8.02) 6-3 4-6 6-4
  • Jessica-Jade Haylo (UTR 8.00) 7-6(4) 6-2
  • Jade Otway (UTR 7.87) 6-3 6-4
  • Kaori Terunuma (UTR 7.87) 7-6(6) 6-7(6) 10-8
  • Elodie Foster (UTR 7.80) 6-3 6-0 and 4-1 4-2 and 6-1 7-6(3)
  • Olivia Hannah Mann (UTR 7.56) 6-3 6-1
  • Angelina Graovac (UTR 7.52) 6-4 6-1
  • Bailey Bruckner (UTR 7.51) 6-1 6-2
  • Georgia Christie (UTR 7.45) 6-1 6-0

COLLEGE WINS:

  • Kyra Yap (UTR 8.37) Australian Ranking #111) 6-3 7-5(6) Rutgers University
  • Sophie Torcello (UTR 7.82 and Australian Ranking #82) 8-4 University of Southern Mississippi
  • Hannah Tatlock (UTR 7.70) 6-1 6-2 Austin Peay State University
  • Eliza McKean (UTR 7.57) 6-2 6-0 and 6-2 6-1 and 6-4 6-1 Holy Names University
  • Kate Taylor – Doran 6-3 6-2 Baker University
  • Sophia Storch 6-3 7-6(3) University of Hawaii
  • Shannen Meyer Emporia State University 6-2 6-0
  • Loris Puluspene New Mexico Military Institute 6-3 6-3

CLOSE LOSSES:

  • Anna Wishink (UTR 10.42) 4-2 4-2
  • Somer Dalla-Bona (UTR 10.27 and Australian Ranking #49) 3-6 6-1 6-3
  • Matthew Rankin (UTR 9.77) 6-3 7-5
  • Ben Keny (UTR 9.37) 6-4 7-5
  • UTR History
    • Current UTR: 7.5
    • Predicted UTR: Over 8.00 Fall 2017
  • Teams Represented:
    • 2010 – 2014 Represented the District at the Regional Trials/State Championships
    • 2015 Selected to play at the Under 19’s All-Australia Nationals representing the state of Queensland
    • 2014 Member of the Sunshine Coast Breakers in the Asia-Pacific Tennis League
    • 2015 Member of the Brisbane Chargers in the Asia-Pacific Tennis League
  • See link below for Coach Reference
  • See link below for Athletic Resume – includes head- to head results
  • View snapshot video below

 

Video


If you feel that Tayah could be a good fit, please contact Chris Bates.

Phone: +61 407 639 551 | Email: chris@studyandplayusa.com.au | Skype: chris.bates4